Enquiry Form

Level 7, 530 Little Collins Street

Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Level 3, 21 Taepyung-Ro

Jung-Gu, Daegu, South Korea​​

©2019 by Visaplan.com.au. All Rights Reserved

James Bae - Solicitor

Andrew Topalovic - Solicitor

Fernando Seo - Lawyer Consultant, Korea

Jang Eun Lee - Lawyer Consultant, Korea

  • Visaplan

Subclass 494 occupations

Updated: Mar 20

Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List


Item Occupation ANZSCO

1 chief executive or managing director 111111

2 corporate general manager 111211

3 construction project manager 133111

4 engineering manager 133211

5 child care centre manager 134111

6 nursing clinical director 134212

7 primary health organisation manager 134213

8 welfare centre manager 134214

9 faculty head 134411

10 chief information officer 135111

11 arts administrator or manager 139911

12 environmental manager 139912

13 dancer or choreographer 211112

14 music director 211212

15 musician (instrumental) 211213

16 artistic director 212111

17 accountant (general) 221111

18 management accountant 221112

19 taxation accountant 221113

20 external auditor 221213

21 internal auditor 221214

22 actuary 224111

23 statistician 224113

24 economist 224311

25 land economist 224511

26 valuer 224512

27 management consultant 224711

28 architect 232111

29 landscape architect 232112

30 surveyor 232212

31 cartographer 232213

32 other spatial scientist 232214

33 chemical engineer 233111

34 materials engineer 233112

35 civil engineer 233211

36 geotechnical engineer 233212

37 quantity surveyor 233213

38 structural engineer 233214

39 transport engineer 233215

40 electrical engineer 233311

41 electronics engineer 233411

42 industrial engineer 233511

43 mechanical engineer 233512

44 production or plant engineer 233513

45 mining engineer (excluding petroleum) 233611

46 petroleum engineer 233612

47 aeronautical engineer 233911

48 agricultural engineer 233912

49 biomedical engineer 233913

50 engineering technologist 233914

51 environmental engineer 233915

52 naval architect 233916

53 engineering professionals (nec) 233999

54 agricultural consultant 234111

55 agricultural scientist 234112

56 forester 234113

57 chemist 234211

58 food technologist 234212

59 environmental consultant 234312

60 environmental research scientist 234313

61 environmental scientists (nec) 234399

62 geophysicist 234412

63 hydrogeologist 234413

64 life scientist (general) 234511

65 biochemist 234513

66 biotechnologist 234514

67 botanist 234515

68 marine biologist 234516

69 microbiologist 234517

70 zoologist 234518

71 life scientists (nec) 234599

72 medical laboratory scientist 234611

73 veterinarian 234711

74 conservator 234911

75 metallurgist 234912

76 meteorologist 234913

77 physicist 234914

78 natural and physical science professionals (nec) 234999

79 early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher 241111

80 secondary school teacher 241411

81 special needs teacher 241511

82 teacher of the hearing impaired 241512

83 teacher of the sight impaired 241513

84 special education teachers (nec) 241599

85 university lecturer 242111

86 medical diagnostic radiographer 251211

87 medical radiation therapist 251212

88 nuclear medicine technologist 251213

89 sonographer 251214

90 optometrist 251411

91 orthotist or prosthetist 251912

92 chiropractor 252111

93 osteopath 252112

94 occupational therapist 252411

95 physiotherapist 252511

96 podiatrist 252611

97 audiologist 252711

98 speech pathologist 252712

99 general practitioner 253111

100 specialist physician (general medicine) 253311

101 cardiologist 253312

102 clinical haematologist 253313

103 medical oncologist 253314

104 endocrinologist 253315

105 gastroenterologist 253316

106 intensive care specialist 253317

107 neurologist 253318

108 paediatrician 253321

109 renal medicine specialist 253322

110 rheumatologist 253323

111 thoracic medicine specialist 253324

112 specialist physicians (nec) 253399

113 psychiatrist 253411

114 surgeon (general) 253511

115 cardiothoracic surgeon 253512

116 neurosurgeon 253513

117 orthopaedic surgeon 253514

118 otorhinolaryngologist 253515

119 paediatric surgeon 253516

120 plastic and reconstructive surgeon 253517

121 urologist 253518

122 vascular surgeon 253521

123 dermatologist 253911

124 emergency medicine specialist 253912

125 obstetrician and gynaecologist 253913

126 ophthalmologist 253914

127 pathologist 253915

128 diagnostic and interventional radiologist 253917

129 radiation oncologist 253918

130 medical practitioners (nec) 253999

131 midwife 254111

132 nurse practitioner 254411

133 registered nurse (aged care) 254412

134 registered nurse (child and family health) 254413

135 registered nurse (community health) 254414

136 registered nurse (critical care and emergency) 254415

137 registered nurse (developmental disability) 254416

138 registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation) 254417

139 registered nurse (medical) 254418

140 registered nurse (medical practice) 254421

141 registered nurse (mental health) 254422

142 registered nurse (perioperative) 254423

143 registered nurse (surgical) 254424

144 registered nurse (paediatrics) 254425

145 registered nurses (nec) 254499

146 ICT business analyst 261111

147 systems analyst 261112

148 multimedia specialist 261211

149 analyst programmer 261311

150 developer programmer 261312

151 software engineer 261313

152 software and applications programmers (nec) 261399

153 ICT security specialist 262112

154 computer network and systems engineer 263111

155 telecommunications engineer 263311

156 telecommunications network engineer 263312

157 barrister 271111

158 solicitor 271311

159 clinical psychologist 272311

160 educational psychologist 272312

161 organisational psychologist 272313

162 psychologists (nec) 272399

163 social worker 272511

164 civil engineering draftsperson 312211

165 civil engineering technician 312212

166 electrical engineering draftsperson 312311

167 electrical engineering technician 312312

168 radio communications technician 313211

169 telecommunications field engineer 313212

170 telecommunications network planner 313213

171 telecommunications technical officer or technologist 313214

172 automotive electrician 321111

173 motor mechanic (general) 321211

174 diesel motor mechanic 321212

175 motorcycle mechanic 321213

176 small engine mechanic 321214

177 sheetmetal trades worker 322211

178 metal fabricator 322311

179 pressure welder 322312

180 welder (first class) 322313

181 fitter (general) 323211

182 fitter and turner 323212

183 fitter-welder 323213

184 metal machinist (first class) 323214

185 locksmith 323313

186 panelbeater 324111

187 bricklayer 331111

188 stonemason 331112

189 carpenter and joiner 331211

190 carpenter 331212

191 joiner 331213

192 painting trades worker 332211

193 glazier 333111

194 fibrous plasterer 333211

195 solid plasterer 333212

196 wall and floor tiler 333411

197 plumber (general) 334111

198 airconditioning and mechanical services plumber 334112

199 drainer 334113

200 gasfitter 334114

201 roof plumber 334115

202 electrician (general) 341111

203 electrician (special class) 341112

204 lift mechanic 341113

205 airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic 342111

206 technical cable jointer 342212

207 electronic equipment trades worker 342313

208 electronic instrument trades worker (general) 342314

209 electronic instrument trades worker (special class) 342315

210 chef 351311

211 horse trainer 361112

212 cabinetmaker 394111

213 boat builder and repairer 399111

214 shipwright 399112

215 tennis coach 452316

216 footballer 452411


Regional Occupation List


Item Occupation ANZSCO code

1 aquaculture farmer 121111

2 cotton grower 121211

3 flower grower 121212

4 fruit or nut grower 121213

5 grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ) 121214

6 grape grower 121215

7 mixed crop farmer 121216

8 sugar cane grower 121217

9 turf grower 121218

10 vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ) 121221

11 crop farmers (nec) 121299

12 apiarist 121311

13 beef cattle farmer 121312

14 dairy cattle farmer 121313

15 deer farmer 121314

16 goat farmer 121315

17 horse breeder 121316

18 mixed livestock farmer 121317

19 pig farmer 121318

20 poultry farmer 121321

21 sheep farmer 121322

22 livestock farmers (nec) 121399

23 mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411

24 sales and marketing manager 131112

25 advertising manager 131113

26 public relations manager 131114

27 corporate services manager 132111

28 finance manager 132211

29 human resource manager 132311

30 policy and planning manager 132411

31 research and development manager 132511

32 project builder 133112

33 importer or exporter 133311

34 wholesaler 133312

35 manufacturer 133411

36 production manager (forestry) 133511

37 production manager (manufacturing) 133512

38 production manager (mining) 133513

39 supply and distribution manager 133611

40 procurement manager 133612

41 medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ) 134211

42 health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299

43 school principal 134311

44 regional education manager 134412

45 education managers (nec) 134499

46 ICT project manager 135112

47 ICT managers (nec) 135199

48 laboratory manager 139913

49 quality assurance manager 139914

50 sports administrator 139915

51 specialist managers (nec) 139999

52 cafe or restaurant manager 141111

53 caravan park and camping ground manager 141211

54 hotel or motel manager 141311

55 licensed club manager 141411

56 bed and breakfast operator 141911

57 retirement village manager 141912

58 accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999

59 retail manager (general) 142111

60 antique dealer 142112

61 betting agency manager 142113

62 hair or beauty salon manager 142114

63 post office manager 142115

64 travel agency manager 142116

65 amusement centre manager 149111

66 fitness centre manager 149112

67 sports centre manager 149113

68 call or contact centre manager 149211

69 customer service manager 149212

70 conference and event organiser 149311

71 fleet manager 149411

72 railway station manager 149412

73 transport company manager 149413

74 boarding kennel or cattery operator 149911

75 cinema or theatre manager 149912

76 facilities manager 149913

77 financial institution branch manager 149914

78 equipment hire manager 149915

79 hospitality, retail and service managers (nec) 149999

80 actor 211111

81 entertainer or variety artist 211113

82 actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec) 211199

83 composer 211211

84 singer 211214

85 music professionals (nec) 211299

86 photographer 211311

87 painter (visual arts) 211411

88 potter or ceramic artist 211412

89 sculptor 211413

90 visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499

91 media producer (excluding video) 212112

92 radio presenter 212113

93 television presenter 212114

94 author 212211

95 book or script editor 212212

96 art director (film, television or stage) 212311

97 director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312

98 director of photography 212313

99 film and video editor 212314

100 program director (television or radio) 212315

101 stage manager 212316

102 technical director 212317

103 video producer 212318

104 film, television, radio and stage directors (nec) 212399

105 copywriter 212411

106 newspaper or periodical editor 212412

107 print journalist 212413

108 radio journalist 212414

109 technical writer 212415

110 television journalist 212416

111 journalists and other writers (nec) 212499

112 company secretary 221211

113 corporate treasurer 221212

114 commodities trader 222111

115 finance broker 222112

116 insurance broker 222113

117 financial brokers (nec) 222199

118 financial market dealer 222211

119 futures trader 222212

120 stockbroking dealer 222213

121 financial dealers (nec) 222299

122 financial investment adviser 222311

123 financial investment manager 222312

124 human resource adviser 223111

125 recruitment consultant 223112

126 workplace relations adviser 223113

127 ICT trainer 223211

128 training and development professional 223311

129 mathematician 224112

130 archivist 224211

131 gallery or museum curator 224212

132 health information manager 224213

133 records manager 224214

134 policy analyst 224412

135 librarian 224611

136 organisation and methods analyst 224712

137 electorate officer 224911

138 liaison officer 224912

139 migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ) 224913

140 patents examiner 224914

141 information and organisation professionals (nec) 224999

142 advertising specialist 225111

143 market research analyst 225112

144 marketing specialist 225113

145 ICT account manager 225211

146 ICT business development manager 225212

147 ICT sales representative 225213

148 public relations professional 225311

149 sales representative (industrial products) 225411

150 sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products) 225412

151 technical sales representatives (nec) 225499

152 aeroplane pilot 231111

153 flying instructor 231113

154 helicopter pilot 231114

155 air transport professionals (nec) 231199

156 master fisher 231211

157 ship’s engineer 231212

158 ship’s master 231213

159 ship’s officer 231214

160 marine surveyor 231215

161 marine transport professionals (nec) 231299

162 fashion designer 232311

163 industrial designer 232312

164 jewellery designer 232313

165 graphic designer 232411

166 illustrator 232412

167 multimedia designer 232413

168 web designer 232414

169 interior designer 232511

170 urban and regional planner 232611

171 wine maker 234213

172 conservation officer 234311

173 park ranger 234314

174 geologist 234411

175 exercise physiologist 234915

176 primary school teacher 241213

177 middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ) 241311

178 university tutor 242112

179 vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ) 242211

180 education adviser 249111

181 education reviewer 249112

182 art teacher (private tuition) 249211

183 dance teacher (private tuition) 249212

184 drama teacher (private tuition) 249213

185 music teacher (private tuition) 249214

186 private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299

187 teacher of English to speakers of other languages 249311

188 dietitian 251111

189 nutritionist 251112

190 environmental health officer 251311

191 occupational health and safety adviser 251312

192 orthoptist 251412

193 hospital pharmacist 251511

194 industrial pharmacist 251512

195 retail pharmacist 251513

196 health promotion officer 251911

197 health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec) 251999

198 acupuncturist 252211

199 homoeopath 252212

200 naturopath 252213

201 traditional Chinese medicine practitioner 252214

202 complementary health therapists (nec) 252299

203 dental specialist 252311

204 dentist 252312

205 resident medical officer 253112

206 anaesthetist 253211

207 nurse educator 254211

208 nurse researcher 254212

209 nurse manager 254311

210 web developer 261212

211 software tester 261314

212 database administrator 262111

213 systems administrator 262113

214 network administrator 263112

215 network analyst 263113

216 ICT quality assurance engineer 263211

217 ICT support engineer 263212

218 ICT systems test engineer 263213

219 ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299

220 intellectual property lawyer 271214

221 judicial and other legal professionals (nec) 271299

222 careers counsellor 272111

223 drug and alcohol counsellor 272112

224 family and marriage counsellor 272113

225 rehabilitation counsellor 272114

226 student counsellor 272115

227 counsellors (nec) 272199

228 psychotherapist 272314

229 historian 272411

230 interpreter 272412

231 translator 272413

232 archaeologist 272414

233 social professionals (nec) 272499

234 community arts worker 272611

235 recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ) 272612

236 welfare worker 272613

237 agricultural technician 311111

238 anaesthetic technician 311211

239 cardiac technician 311212

240 medical laboratory technician 311213

241 operating theatre technician 311214

242 pharmacy technician 311215

243 pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ) 311216

244 medical technicians (nec) 311299

245 fisheries officer 311311

246 meat inspector 311312

247 quarantine officer 311313

248 primary products inspectors (nec) 311399

249 chemistry technician 311411

250 earth science technician 311412

251 life science technician 311413

252 school laboratory technician 311414

253 hydrographer 311415

254 science technicians (nec) 311499

255 architectural draftsperson 312111

256 building associate 312112

257 building inspector 312113

258 construction estimator 312114

259 plumbing inspector 312115

260 surveying or spatial science technician 312116

261 architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec) 312199

262 electronic engineering draftsperson 312411

263 electronic engineering technician 312412

264 mechanical engineering draftsperson 312511

265 mechanical engineering technician 312512

266 safety inspector 312611

267 maintenance planner 312911

268 metallurgical or materials technician 312912

269 mine deputy 312913

270 building and engineering technicians (nec) 312999

271 hardware technician 313111

272 ICT customer support officer 313112

273 web administrator 313113

274 ICT support technicians (nec) 313199

275 blacksmith 322111

276 electroplater 322112

277 farrier 322113

278 metal casting trades worker 322114

279 metal polisher 322115

280 aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics) 323111

281 aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical) 323112

282 aircraft maintenance engineer (structures) 323113

283 textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215

284 metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299

285 engraver 323311

286 gunsmith 323312

287 precision instrument maker and repairer 323314

288 saw doctor 323315

289 watch and clock maker and repairer 323316

290 engineering patternmaker 323411

291 toolmaker 323412

292 vehicle body builder 324211

293 vehicle trimmer 324212

294 vehicle painter 324311

295 floor finisher 332111

296 roof tiler 333311

297 electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ) 342211

298 business machine mechanic 342311

299 communications operator 342312

300 cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411

301 telecommunications cable jointer 342412

302 telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ) 342413

303 telecommunications technician 342414

304 baker 351111

305 pastrycook 351112

306 butcher or smallgoods maker 351211

307 cook 351411

308 dog handler or trainer 361111

309 pet groomer 361113

310 zookeeper 361114

311 kennel hand 361115

312 animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199

313 shearer 361211

314 veterinary nurse 361311

315 florist 362111

316 gardener (general) 362211

317 arborist 362212

318 landscape gardener 362213

319 greenkeeper 362311

320 nurseryperson 362411

321 hairdresser 391111

322 print finisher 392111

323 screen printer 392112

324 graphic pre-press trades worker 392211

325 printing machinist 392311

326 small offset printer 392312

327 canvas goods fabricator 393111

328 leather goods maker 393112

329 sail maker 393113

330 shoemaker 393114

331 apparel cutter 393211

332 clothing patternmaker 393212

333 dressmaker or tailor 393213

334 clothing trades workers (nec) 393299

335 upholsterer 393311

336 furniture finisher 394211

337 picture framer 394212

338 wood machinist 394213

339 wood turner 394214

340 wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec) 394299

341 chemical plant operator 399211

342 gas or petroleum operator 399212

343 power generation plant operator 399213

344 gallery or museum technician 399311

345 library technician 399312

346 jeweller 399411

347 broadcast transmitter operator 399511

348 camera operator (film, television or video) 399512

349 light technician 399513

350 makeup artist 399514

351 musical instrument maker or repairer 399515

352 sound technician 399516

353 television equipment operator 399517

354 performing arts technicians (nec) 399599

355 signwriter 399611

356 diver 399911

357 interior decorator 399912

358 optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ) 399913

359 optical mechanic 399914

360 photographer’s assistant 399915

361 plastics technician 399916

362 wool classer 399917

363 fire protection equipment technician 399918

364 technicians and trades workers (nec) 399999

365 ambulance officer 411111

366 intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ) 411112

367 dental hygienist 411211

368 dental prosthetist 411212

369 dental technician 411213

370 dental therapist 411214

371 diversional therapist 411311

372 enrolled nurse 411411

373 mothercraft nurse 411412

374 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker 411511

375 massage therapist 411611

376 community worker 411711

377 disabilities services officer 411712

378 family support worker 411713

379 residential care officer 411715

380 youth worker 411716

381 child care worker (group leaders only) 421111

382 hotel service manager 431411

383 emergency service worker 441211

384 security consultant 442216

385 driving instructor 451211

386 funeral director 451311

387 funeral workers (nec) 451399

388 flight attendant 451711

389 travel attendants (nec) 451799

390 first aid trainer 451815

391 diving instructor (open water) 452311

392 gymnastics coach or instructor 452312

393 horse riding coach or instructor 452313

394 snowsport instructor 452314

395 swimming coach or instructor 452315

396 other sports coach or instructor 452317

397 dog or horse racing official 452318

398 sports development officer 452321

399 sports umpire 452322

400 other sports official 452323

401 golfer 452412

402 jockey 452413

403 lifeguard 452414

404 sportspersons (nec) 452499

405 contract administrator 511111

406 program or project administrator 511112

407 office manager 512111

408 health practice manager 512211

409 practice managers (nec) 512299

410 personal assistant 521111

411 secretary (general) 521211

412 legal secretary 521212

413 call or contact centre team leader 541111

414 conveyancer 599111

415 legal executive 599112

416 clerk of court 599211

417 court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ) 599212

418 court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ) 599213

419 law clerk 599214

420 trust officer 599215

421 insurance investigator 599611

422 insurance loss adjuster 599612

423 insurance risk surveyor 599613

424 clinical coder 599915

425 auctioneer 611111

426 stock and station agent 611112

427 insurance agent 611211

428 business broker 612111

429 property manager 612112

430 real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ) 612113

431 real estate agent 612114

432 real estate representative 612115

433 retail buyer 639211

434 wool buyer 639212

30 views