Visa Plan Privacy Policy


Visa Plan is committed to protecting your privacy and delivering quality services to our clients.

We have created this privacy policy to outline our obligations to you and our commitment to safeguarding personal Information provided to us.

We endeavour to uphold the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) in our practices in relation to the way we collect, store, secure or otherwise deal with your personal information and those of our clients.

A copy of the APP may be found the website of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Any personal information provided to Visa Plan in connection to your migration matter must be held under the strictest confidence, as mandated under the Migration Agents Code of Conduct.

As Legal Practitioners, our solicitors are bound under the Legal Profession Uniform Law Australian Solicitors’ Conduct Rules 2015 to provide a high standard of confidentiality and security for all information disclosed to us by our clients.

Variation of this policy

Visa Plan reserves the right to vary this policy from time to time. Any amendments will be published on this webpage. This policy does not, nor is it intended to, give rise to any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

What is Personal Information?

Under Section 6 of the Privacy Act, “Personal Information” is any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This includes any such information, regardless of its veracity or whether it is recorded in material form.

How and Why do we collect Personal Information?

Personal information may be provided to us by way of correspondence, consultation or interview, telephone, email, submission of an inquiry via our website, social media post, publicly available platforms, cookies, from third parties or where obtained in relation to a statutory responsibility.

We collect personal information for use in the purpose for which it has been provided, and where said collection is reasonably necessary. In most instances, this will be for the provision of advice or services to yourself or our client. We will make efforts, where appropriate, to advise you of the purpose for which your personal information has been solicited.

In some instances, personal information may be used for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose or for another purpose with your consent or where compelled under law.

Visa Plan does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except where voluntarily provided to us.

How do we use and store your information?

All personal information provided to Visa Plan will be accessible only to Visa Plan staff. Disclosure of your personal information to third parties will only occur with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

All personal information provided to Visa Plan is held securely, and reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that your personal information is reasonably protected from unauthorised modification, disclosure, or access.

Personal information obtained from our clients must be held on record for a period of 7 years, after which Visa Plan may dispose of any information provided. Personal information provided by other persons shall be disposed of, or de-identified, where no longer necessary.

Access and correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted to withhold your information under law. You are also entitled to have any personal information held by us corrected, subject to exceptions applicable under law.

To protect your personal information, Visa Plan reserves the right to require confirmation of your identity prior to releasing any of your personal information to you. Visa Plan additionally reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for the preparation and provision of copies of your personal information, except where prohibited by law.

Privacy and visaplan.com.au

Visa Plan may, and reverse the right to, collect personal information through cookies. Cookies assist in streamlining user experience and are stored on the server on which the website is hosted. This privacy policy does not apply to websites linked to visaplan.com.au and Visa Plan assumes no responsibility for, and makes no assurances of, the privacy policies or protections provided by operators of websites linked to visaplan.com.au.

Further information and complaints

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to the above policy or the management of your personal information by Visa Plan, please contact our administrative team via the email admin@visaplan.com.au. Our team will endeavour to provide you with a response within a reasonable timeframe.